“A warrant to take physical custody of a child must: (1) recite the facts upon which a conclusion of imminent serious physical harm or removal from the jurisdiction is based; (2) direct law enforcement officers to take physical custody of the child immediately; and (3) provide for the placement of the child pending final relief.” 750 ILCS 36/311(c) Like any warrant, the other parent must get a copy of the warrant during the pick-up of the child. “The respondent must be served with the petition, warrant, and order immediately after the child is taken into physical custody.” 750 ILCS 36/311(d) Do not expect the police to arrange a SWAT team to break down the other parent’s door and raid the home. More likely, the police will explain to the other parent that “you are either bringing that child out…or we are coming in.”