App. 3d 113, 116 (1991) If a clause to an agreement cannot be modified, performance can only be excused by a valid defense like the impossibility doctrine. Everything else in an Illinois divorce can be modified. Therefore, no defense doctrines are necessary. All you need is a “substantial change in circumstances” to modify a party’s duties under an Illinois divorce agreement. Maintenance (formerly known as alimony) can be modified in Illinois. “An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5) Child support can be modified in Illinois. “An order for child support may be modified as follows: (1) upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances” 750 ILCS 5/510(a) All parenting issues are modifiable in Illinois.