Even back in 1873 an Illinois court took the testimony of a private detective who related that he had the parties under surveillance took walks and carriage rides and on one occasion the investigator saw the man place his hand on the woman’s lap (gasp). Blake v. Blake, 70 Ill. 618 (1873) Adultery is now largely irrelevant because adultery is no longer a grounds for divorce. Furthermore, adultery almost never impacts anything in an Illinois divorce. The courts “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions” 750 ILCS 503(d)(emphasis mine) For support, “the court may grant a maintenance award for either spouse in amounts and for periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, and the maintenance may be paid from the income or property of the other spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/504(a)(emphasis mine) Likewise, Illinois child support is a pure calculation with zero consideration of either parent’s behavior.