to answer the complaint or otherwise appear in the action, or in case the property or any part thereof is not found and delivered to the sheriff or other officer, to answer to the plaintiff for the value of the same.” 735 ILCS 5/19-109 “If the defendant fails to deliver up to the sheriff the chattel which is the subject of the order for replevin and the plaintiff has a reasonable belief as to where the chattel is sequestered, the court may authorize the sheriff to use reasonable force to enter into the property to recover same upon such terms and conditions as the court may direct.” 735 ILCS 5/19-117 The defendant can at anytime defend their ownership of the item subject to replevin. “The defendant shall answer or otherwise appear as in other civil cases.” 735 ILCS 5/19-119 The defense to a replevin action is almost always, “It may have been theirs in the past but they gave it to me. Now it is mine.”