“If the parties decide to settle their property rights by mutual agreement rather than by statute, they are bound to the terms of their agreement.” In re Marriage of McLauchlan, 2012 IL App (1st) 102114, “To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them, support, parental responsibility allocation of their children, and support of their children” 750 ILCS 5/502(a) Maintenance is never mandatory if there is an agreement to waive maintenance. An Illinois divorce court cannot suggest otherwise. “The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and parental responsibility allocation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable.” 750 ILCS 5/502(b) Getting the lesser earning spouse to agree to waive maintenance will require some kind of quid pro quo. Invariably, the spouse that should pay maintenance will have to offer some kind of buyout to the other spouse to avoid maintenance.