“In any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, allocation of parental responsibilities, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the court may, on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney [called a Guardian Ad Litem] to [represent the best interests of the children]” 750 ILCS 5/506. “The guardian ad litem shall investigate the facts of the case and interview the child and the parties.” 750 ILCS 5/506(a)(2) The guardian ad litem, through a series of interviews and suggested appointments, determines whether counseling such as anger management would benefit the children and the parties. “[A] guardian ad litem…shall consider the nature and adequacy of the evidence to be presented by the parties and the availability of other methods of obtaining information, including social service organizations and evaluations by mental health professions as well as resources for payment.” 750 ILCS 5/506(a-5) The guardian ad litem then makes their recommendations available to the parties, their attorneys and the judge.